Young Judges

SA State Young Judges Championships

The Agricultural Societies Council of SA coordinates a number of Young Judges Competitions with the State Final held annually at the Royal Adelaide Show.

The Competitions are open to any interested youth and SA Country Show finalists who are over 15 years and under 25 years on 1 May in the year of the state competition.

The winner of each State Final Competition marked with an * is invited to participate in the National Young Judges Final which is rotated around each state in Australia.

South Australian Young Judges Competitions include:

Entry Information:

Participants can enter in two ways:

Forms:

>>  Download the 2017 RAS Young Judges Schedule

>>  Download the 2017 Entry Form

New forms will be uploaded in 2017. 

Any questions relating the the event can be directed to the Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society on (08) 8210 5211, or the Ag Societies Council on (08) 8210 5230.

2016 State Competition - Royal Adelaide Show 

Over 300 entrants competed in the Young Judges Championships at the Royal Adelaide Show in September 2016. The Highest placed South Australian entrant will represent South Australia at the Nation Finals in 2017 in Mebourne

State Representative

 

Merino Sheep: Jackie Chapman - finalist
 
Merino Fleece: Caitlin Heppner - 1st
 
Meat Sheep: Tahlia Lockwood - finalist
 
Dairy Cattle Handlers: Tegan Afford -3rd
 
Dairy Cattle: Ollie Abblit - finalist
 
Beef Cattle Paraders: Duane Wilson - finalist
 
Beef Cattle: Christopher Muller - 2nd

2015 State Competition - Royal Adelaide Show 

The Highest placed South Australian entrants from the 2015 Young Judges Championships at the Royal Adelaide Show competed in Launceston, Tasmania in October. Below are their placings from the FCAS Australiasian Finals. 

Merino Sheep: Kayla Starkey - 3rd Place

Merino Fleece: Luke Sander - Participation

Meat Sheep: Jack Flavel - Participation

Dairy Cattle Handlers: Jessica Seeliger - Participation 

Dairy Cattle: Ben Hentschke - 2nd Place

Beef Cattle Paraders: Jessica Burpee - Participation

Beef Cattle: Nick Van Den Berg - 2nd Place

‚ÄčSponsors:

The Agricultural Societies Council of Inc acknowledges and thanks the following major sponsors of the South Australian State Young Judges Championships: